Results of the

18th Annual Palmetto State Brewers Open

December 3,  2016

260 Entries

Beer Entries

Best of Show

Award Brewer Club Category Beer Name
1 David Holaday Lowcountry Libations 22c, American Barleywine Liquid Love Me Long Time
2 Justin Brooks Palmetto State Brewers 17b, Old Ale Old Snug Nuts Ale
3 Zach Kosslow Wort City Brewers 23a, Berliner Weisse Carolina Weisse
HM Wells Johnson Palmetto State Brewers 26c, Belgian Dark Strong Ale Carolina Heel Splitter
 
 
Standard American Beer (8 Entries)
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Trey's Lite Lager 1A American Light Lager 1
Jack Derrick, PSB Hopkins,SC American Wheat 1D American Wheat Beer 2
Jeff Knapp, Middletown Area Society of Homebrewers Middletown,OH Mo' Porin' Cream Ale 1C Cream Ale 3
Zach Kosslow, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC Lite Beer 1A American Light Lager HM
 
Pale Malty European Lager (6 Entries)
Gregory Ellis, HOPS High Point,NC Just Helles 4A Munich Helles 1
Andy Howell Savannah,GA Das Big Boi 4A Munich Helles 2
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Trey's Helles 4A Munich Helles 3
 
Pale Bitter European Lager (7 Entries)
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Hooked on Pils 5D German Pils 1
Ed Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC IPL 2A International Pale Lager 2
Tad Kays, Final Gravity Roswell,GA Parker Pils 3B Czech Premium Pale Lager 3
 
Amber Malty European Lager (9 Entries)
Joe Domm, CBM Charlotte,NC Domm Rauchbier 6B Rauchbier 1
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Treyfest 6A Marzen 2
Ed Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC O-fest 6A Marzen 3
 
Amber Bitter European Lager (6 Entries)
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Trey's Alt 7B Altbier 1
Dennis Pike, NASH Chapel Hill,NC Milk is for Babies 7A Vienna Lager 2
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Trey's Vienna 7A Vienna Lager 3
 
German Wheat Beer (6 Entries)
Dennis Pike, NASH Chapel Hill,NC Wheat with a side of Wheat 10A Weissbier 1
Wells Johnson, PSB Chapin,SC stumpknocker 10C Weizenbock 2
Joe Tomchuk, NONE Schaumburg,IL Hefewife Happy Life 10A Weissbier 3
 
British and Commonwealth Beer (8 Entries)
Trent Williams McLeansville,NC Kilt or Be Kilt Scottish Heavy 14B Scottish Heavy 1
Zach Kosslow, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC English Summer 12A British Golden Ale 2
Spencer Mooney Zirconia,NC Freckled Ginger 15A Irish Red Ale 3
 
Brown British Beer (10 Entries)
Daan Muller, FN Brew Club (FNBC) Charlotte,NC Porter John. 13C English Porter 1
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC Must Be Mild 13A Dark Mild 2
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC Bill's Mild 13A Dark Mild 3
 
Dark British Beer (12 Entries)
David Merz, PSB Marquette,MI 1447 16D Foreign Extra Stout 1
Zach Kosslow, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC Creamy 16A Sweet Stout 2
Ed Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC Qacker 16B Oatmeal Stout 3
 
Strong British Ale (8 Entries)
Justin Brooks, PSB Columbia,SC Old Snug Nuts Ale 17B Old Ale 1
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC Bill's Big Kilted Cock 17C Wee Heavy 2
Dennis Pike, NASH Chapel Hill,NC Crooked Teeth 17A British Strong Ale 3
 
Pale American Ale (16 Entries)
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Trey's Pale Ale 18B American Pale Ale 1
Bill McKendry, HOPS Greensboro,NC American Pale 18B American Pale Ale 2
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC Kennedy Fest 18A Blonde Ale 3
Andy Howell Savannah,GA Hop Big Boi 18B American Pale Ale HM
 
Amber and Brown American Ale (8 Entries)
Joshua Veronee, PSB Blythewood,SC Brown Bunny 19C American Brown Ale 1
Jerry Zuzolo Greer,SC CA Common 19B California Common 2
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Trey's Steam Beer 19B California Common 3
 
American Porter and Stout (9 Entries)
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC Subatomic Stout 20B American Stout 1
Bill McKendry, HOPS Greensboro,NC Vanilla Porter 20A American Porter 2
Joshua Veronee, PSB Blythewood,SC Never Trust a Yankee Porter 20A American Porter 3
 
IPA (22 Entries)
Christopher Wood, PSB Columbia,SC Medieval IPA 21B Specialty IPA 1
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC Bill's C Session IPA 21B Specialty IPA 2
Chris Rabeau, Fn Brew Club Weddington,Nc Am I starting to sound creepy? 21B Specialty IPA 3
 
Strong American Ale (13 Entries)
David Holaday, LCL Summerville,SC Liquid Love Me Long Time 22C American Barleywine 1
Justin Brooks, PSB Columbia,SC Drinking a Curt Johnson 22C American Barleywine 2
Rusty Corley Charleston,SC Landspring DIPA 22A Double IPA 3
Joel Masters, PSB Cayce,SC Dreambringer 22C American Barleywine HM
 
European Sour Ale (9 Entries)
Zach Kosslow, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC Caroliner Weisse 23A Berliner Weisse 1
Joshua Veronee, PSB Blythewood,SC "No Hops, No Boil, No Problem" 23A Berliner Weisse 2
Edward Marquardt, LCL Ladson,SC Berliner Weiss #4 23A Berliner Weisse 3
 
Strong Belgian Ale (11 Entries)
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC Dr. Jackle and Mr. Smith 25B Saison 1
Zach Kosslow, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC French Castle 24C Biere de Garde 2
 
Trappist Ale (10 Entries)
Wells Johnson, PSB Chapin,SC Carolina Heelsplitter 26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1
Justin Brooks, PSB Columbia,SC Candied Unicorn Farts 26C Belgian Tripel 2
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC Ode To Ninkasi 26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
 
Historical, Alt. Fermentable, Mixed Style, and Exp. Beer (10 Entries)
Justin Brooks, PSB Columbia,SC The Bronee Effect 34C Experimental Beer 1
Joshua Veronee, PSB Blythewood,SC Oatmeal Stout with Marshmallows 34C Experimental Beer 2
Daan Muller, FN Brew Club (FNBC) Charlotte,NC American John Brown Bomber 27A Historical Beer 3
 
American Wild Ale (10 Entries)
Mike Hogan, PSB Lexington,SC Uptown Funk 28A Brett Beer 1
Zach Kosslow, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC American Grisette 28A Brett Beer 2
Zach Kosslow, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC Berries and Chill 28C Wild Specialty Beer 3
 
Fruit Beer (10 Entries)
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC G\Bill's Ginger Saison 29B Fruit and Spice Beer 1
Ed Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC Razzy 29A Fruit Beer 2
Hank Hanna and Pearce Fleming, LCL Daniel Island,SC Cascara Saison 29C Specialty Fruit Beer 3
 
Spiced Beer (19 Entries)
Andrew Brunk, NONE Oak Ridge,NC REDRUM Wicked Spiced Ale 30B Autumn Seasonal Beer 1
Andy Trout, BN Army Ridgeway,SC Honey Basil Ale 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 2
David Holaday, LCL Summerville,SC These CoCo Nuts 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 3
 
Smoke and Wood-aged Beer (12 Entries)
Zach Kosslow, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout 33B Specialty Wood-aged Beer 1
Hank Hanna and Pearce Fleming, LCL Daniel Island,SC Sin of Man 33B Specialty Wood-aged Beer 2
David Holaday, LCL Summerville,SC The Bearded Kilt 33A Wood-aged Beer 3
 
Strong European Beer (9 Entries)
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Trey's Doppelbock 9A Doppelbock 1
David Holaday, LCL Summerville,SC Vlad's Favorite 20C Imperial Stout 2
Gary Black, Jefferson County Home Brewers Arnold,MO My Baltic Lies Over the Ocean 9C Baltic Porter 3
 
Mead And Cider Entries
 
Best of Show
 
Award Brewer Club Category Name
1 Joel Masters Palmetto State Brewers M4a, Braggot The Helment V
2 Andrea Ware Carolina Brewmasters M2c, Berry Mead Blackberry Mead
3 Jason White Lowcountry Libations M1c, Sweet Mead Wheezy Beezy

 

 
Mead (7 Entries)
Andrea Ware, CBM Rock Hill,SC Blackberry mead 36C Berry Mead 1
Joel Masters, PSB Cayce,SC Helmet V 38A Braggot 2
Jason White, LCL North Charleston,SC Wheezy Beezy 35C Sweet Mead 3
 
Cider (5 Entries)
Gregory/Geoffrey Giles, PSB Columbia,SC Juice and Yeast 39A New World Cider 1
Jack Derrick, PSB Hopkins,SC Pumpkin Spice Cider 40E Cider With Herbs/Spices 2
Jeff Knapp, Middletown Area Society of Homebrewers Middletown,OH Pink Slip 40B Cider With Other Fruit 3